Skip to main content

Lesson 12 of 17 · Chapter 7: Traffic Violations/Crashes

Crashes, reports and insurance

After a crash, stop safely, call 911 and report it within 30 minutes, and file a crash report for deaths, injuries or damage over $1,500. Illinois requires liability insurance of at least $25,000, $50,000 and $20,000.

Topic
Emergencies
Key points
10
Numbers
11
Manual
Handbook pp. 54 to 98
What you must know

Key points

  1. If you are in or come upon a crash, stop in a safe place that does not block traffic and call 911.

    Source: Handbook p. 54
    “Stop your vehicle in a safe, well-lit public place that does not obstruct traffic, if able to do so. • Help any injured person if necessary or requested. • Call 911 immediately.”
    Illinois Rules of the Road, Handbook p. 54
  2. A crash report is required for death, bodily injury or property damage over $1,500, regardless of fault.

    Source: Handbook p. 54
    “Regardless of fault, a crash report must be filed by the driver of a vehicle if the crash involves death, bodily injury, or property damage of more than $1,500.”
    Illinois Rules of the Road, Handbook p. 54
  3. If any vehicle is uninsured, the report is required for property damage of more than $500.

    Source: Handbook p. 54
    “If any vehicle involved in the crash is uninsured, a report must be filed if property damage is more than $500 or more.”
    Illinois Rules of the Road, Handbook p. 54
  4. A driver has 30 minutes to report a crash after it occurs.

    Source: Handbook p. 55
    “A driver has 30 minutes to report a crash after it occurs.”
    Illinois Rules of the Road, Handbook p. 55
  5. Failing to report a crash can mean a fine up to $2,500 and up to a year in jail.

    Source: Handbook p. 55
    “Drivers who fail to report a vehicle crash may be fined up to $2,500 and given a jail sentence of up to one year.”
    Illinois Rules of the Road, Handbook p. 55
  6. If you damage an unattended vehicle, stop away from traffic and leave your name, address, phone number and license plate number.

    Source: Handbook p. 55
    “involved in a crash that causes damage to an unattended vehicle (no driver or passenger present) or other property: • Stop your vehicle in an area away from traffic. • Leave your name, address, phone number and license plate number”
    Illinois Rules of the Road, Handbook p. 55
  7. Minimum liability insurance is $25,000 for one person, $50,000 for more than one and $20,000 for property.

    Source: Handbook p. 98
    “$25,000 for injury or death of one person in a crash. • $50,000 for injury or death of more than one person in a crash. • $20,000 for damage to property of another person.”
    Illinois Rules of the Road, Handbook p. 98
  8. A mandatory insurance violation means losing your license for at least three months and a $100 reinstatement fee.

    Source: Handbook p. 55
    “Individuals convicted of mandatory insurance violations will lose their driving privileges for a minimum of three months and be required to pay a $100 reinstatement fee”
    Illinois Rules of the Road, Handbook p. 55
  9. If smoke appears, pull off, turn off the engine, move away and call 911. Do not fight the fire yourself.

    Source: Handbook p. 88
    “If smoke appears, pull off the road. Turn off the engine, move away from your vehicle, and call 911. Vehicle fires can be very dangerous. Do not fight the fire yourself.”
    Illinois Rules of the Road, Handbook p. 88
  10. If the brake pedal sinks to the floor, pump it. If that fails, use the parking brake and shift to a lower gear.

    Source: Handbook p. 89
    “If the brake pedal suddenly sinks to the floor, pump it to build pressure. If that does not work, use the emergency or parking brake. To slow down, shift your vehicle into a lower gear.”
    Illinois Rules of the Road, Handbook p. 89
Exact figures

Numbers to know

NumberWhat it meansManual
911call immediately after a crashHandbook p. 54
$1,500property damage that requires a crash reportHandbook p. 54
$500damage threshold when a vehicle is uninsuredHandbook p. 54
30 minutesto report a crashHandbook p. 55
$2,500maximum fine for not reporting a crashHandbook p. 55
$25,000minimum coverage for one personHandbook p. 98
$50,000minimum coverage for more than one personHandbook p. 98
$20,000minimum property damage coverageHandbook p. 98
3 monthsminimum suspension for no insuranceHandbook p. 55
$100reinstatement feeHandbook p. 55
911call for a vehicle fireHandbook p. 88
Check yourself

3 questions from the Illinois practice test

  1. 1. How long does an Illinois driver have to report a crash after it happens?

    1. Within 24 hours
    2. Within 30 minutes
    3. Within 10 days
    4. Only when police ask for a report
    Show answer

    Within 30 minutes. Illinois gives a driver 30 minutes after a crash occurs to report it. Notify police right away, and if no officer comes to the scene, report at the nearest police station as soon as possible. In a rural area, call the county sheriff or the Illinois State Police. If the driver cannot make the report, a passenger must. Failing to report a crash can mean a fine of up to $2,500 and up to a year in jail, so waiting a day or more is far too long.

  2. 2. After a crash damages an unattended vehicle in Illinois, what should the driver do first?

    1. Move the unattended vehicle before stopping
    2. Leave immediately to avoid blocking the roadway
    3. Stop in an area away from traffic
    4. Wait for the owner without securing the scene
    Show answer

    Stop in an area away from traffic. For a crash involving damage to an unattended vehicle or other property, Illinois directs the driver to stop in an area away from traffic. The driver must then leave identifying information if the owner cannot be found, notify police, and complete required crash reports. Leaving immediately skips the first safety step, while moving someone else’s vehicle is not the stated duty. The memory cue is safety before paperwork: get out of the traffic path, then exchange information and report the damage.

  3. 3. If smoke appears from a vehicle while driving, what is the safest immediate response?

    1. Continue to the next service station
    2. Open the hood while remaining in traffic
    3. Pull off the road, turn off the engine, and move away
    4. Fight the fire before leaving the vehicle
    Show answer

    Pull off the road, turn off the engine, and move away. The manual says vehicle fires can be very dangerous. When smoke appears, pull off the road, turn off the engine, move away from the vehicle, and call 911. Driving on to a service station skips every one of those steps. Opening the hood while still in traffic is not among the listed actions, and the manual specifically says not to fight the fire yourself. Once everyone is at a safe distance, remain clear of the vehicle and wait for emergency responders.

Next step

Practice this topic

Lock it in with emergencies questions from the free Illinois practice test. Every answer comes with a plain English explanation.

Source: the Illinois Rules of the Road, Chapter 7: Traffic Violations/Crashes. This lesson is a plain English summary, not the law itself; where it differs, the manual and the statute govern. Last checked 2026-09-27.